Jump to Main Content
 
 
 
 

Rainfall update

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

Due to the significant rainfall in the area overnight, the following roads remain closed at this time:
 
  • Bay Street from Gore to East Street
  • Carpin Beach Road is closed from Second Line West to Baseline.
  • RM Moore school is only accessible from Base Line – this closure is necessary to facilitate an emergency cross culvert repair.
Motorists are asked to avoid Pine Street hill area as there is significant damage to the road. One lane of traffic is currently open.
 
Although most roads and highways have reopened, motorists are urged to drive with caution as there may be debris or road damage. The City’s Public Works team is continuing to address flooding concerns. Property owners should contact their property insurance providers regarding flood damage claims. 
 
Further updates will be provided as appropriate. 
 

Updated Watershed Conditions Statement - Flood Warning

 
The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority (SSMRCA) would like to issue an udated watershed conditions statement to residents in regard to current watershed conditions.  Flood forecasting and warning is part of the Conservation Authority’s provincially mandated responsibilities. This statement is sent out so that residents can be informed and aware.
 
A Flood Warning indicates that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare.
 
A strong and moisture laden system brought a soaking rainfall to the region. The local area has received 90-135 mm rainfall within 12 hours. Forecasted rainfall is 10-15 mm overnight and 15-20 mm on Wednesday with thunderstorms. Rainfall amounts of 25 to 50 mm are possible in areas being directly affected by thunderstorms.
 
Currently, Local rivers, creeks and streams are flowing at high levels. Continued rainfall will cause levels and flows to rise across the watershed. There may be localized flooding in areas with poor drainage. The SSMRCA encourages residents, specifically ones in low-lying areas and along shorelines, to monitor conditions and prepare accordingly.
 
The flood control channels owned and maintained by the Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority are currently flowing at high levels. The flood control channels will experience a rise in water levels. It is important to remember that the water in rivers, streams and the channels will be fast flowing. The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority will continue to closely monitor levels and flows across the watershed.
 
The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to extend a warning to residents and visitors to use extreme caution when close to rivers, streams and shorelines. High water levels, flows, and waves can be especially dangerous and stream banks can be slippery. Please keep children and pets away from fast flowing rivers and streams.

Share this page:

Contact Us

Phone
705-759-2500

Email
info@cityssm.on.ca

Fax
705-759-2310

TTY
1-877-688-5528

Location
99 Foster Drive
Sault Ste. Marie, ON
P6A 5X6