Past Recipients

To view past Medal of Merit award recipients by year, use the navigation links categorized by decade. See below for an alphabetical list of past recipients.

A

  • Agatha, Sister Teresa (1973)
  • Alessandrini, Eric (1979)
  • Ambel, Arno (1983)
  • Angus, Jane (1978)
  • Arcangeletti, Harvey (1996)

B

  • Barker, John (1972)
  • Bass, Aidan (2014)
  • Beith, Grace (1997)
  • Bennett, Edith (1978)
  • Bennett, John (1993)
  • Black, Harriet (1972)
  • Black, Stan (2004)
  • Blessed Sacrament Soup Kitchen (1985)
  • Bonamico, Jim (1985)
  • Bondar, Dr. Roberta (1990)
  • Broad, Dr. Gayle (2013)
  • Brosemer, Kathleen (2002)
  • Buchan, P. Edgar (1985)
  • Buck, Gary (1990)
  • Bumbacco, Angelo (1995)
  • Burgoyne, R.V.B. (1987)
  • Burke, Jean (1993)
  • Burns, Monsignor Bernard (2009)
  • Burtch, Michael (2017)
  • Butland, Steve (2018)

C

  • Carlson, John (2013)
  • CAT Scan Committee (1987)
  • Celli, Tony (2010)
  • Chief Shingwauk (1997)
  • Ciaschini, Ned (1992)
  • Comedics, The (2009)
  • Contini, Kathy (1999)
  • Crowder, Harold (1978)
  • Cunningham, Gordon (1975)

D

  • Dalseg, Paul (1989)
  • Danby, Edison (1986)
  • Danby, Ken (1994)
  • Davey, Frank J. (1969)
  • Davis, Murray (1994)
  • Deslauriers, Marcelle (1975)
  • Dore, Joe (1993)
  • Drum and Trumpet Band - Brandch 25 (1984)

E

  • Eaid, Dr. Charles (1984)
  • Elliott, Frank (1980)
  • Esposito, Phil (1972)
  • Esposito, Tony (1972)
  • Ewing, Dr. Robert (1990)

F

  • 49th Sault Ste. Marie Field Regiment, Canada, RCA (1998)
  • Ferris, John (1974)
  • Forestry Canada - Forest Pest Management Institute Team (1993)
  • Francis, Rick (1997)
  • Francis, Ron (1991)
  • Fratesi, Jennifer (2001)

G

  • Gardi, Frank (1999)
  • Gardi, Patti (2008)
  • Gartshore, Ed and Katherine (1976)
  • Gaughan, Bette (1970)
  • Gillespie, Thomas (1996)
  • Giovanatti, Jeff (2012)
  • Greco, Judge James (1989)
  • Grey Sisters of the Immaculate Conception (2004)
  • Griffith, Frederick H. (1989)
  • Griffith, Marguerite (1995)
  • Guerriero, Larry (2001)

H

  • Hamilton, Harry (1975)
  • Hardy, Trixie (1988)
  • Harten, Dale (1990)
  • Hellstern, Manny (1986)
  • Hirt, Nicholas J. (1990)
  • Hobbs, Izetta (1982)
  • Hogg, W.M. (Bill) (1972)
  • Holbrook, David S. (1973)
  • Hollingsworth Family (2006)
  • Houston, Harry (2009)
  • Houston, Sandra (2013)

I

  • Irwin, Ron (1999)

J

  • Jacobs, Team (2014)
  • Jennings, Arthur (1985)
  • Johnston, Dr. David (1998)
  • Jones, Victoria (2012)

K

  • Kahla, Mauno (1977)
  • Knapp, Larry (1998)
  • Korneluk, Dr. Robert (1992)
  • Lieutenant Colonel (ret) Lance Knox (2019)

L

  • Lajambe, Ken (2003)
  • Lay, O.E. (Jack) and Lucy (2002)
  • Littner, Ben (1974)
  • Long, Marie and Elgin (2005)
  • Lukenda, Dr. Louis B. (2004)
  • Lukenda, Walter (1979)

M

  • Marasco, John (1983)
  • Marcoux Brothers (2014)
  • Marshall, Diane (2006)
  • Martin, Tony (2015)
  • McCarthy, Eleanor (1976)
  • McEwen, Robert (1996)
  • McFarlane Brier Rink (1972)
  • McGuire, Gerry (2003)
  • McIntyre, James L. (1988)
  • McLellan, H.S. (Mac) (1981)
  • McNeice, Gladys (1972)
  • Mervyn, Ross A. (1989)
  • Mitchell, Don (2014)
  • Mohamed, Dr. John Kenneth (2005)
  • Monico, Len (1972)

N

  • Naqvi, Zaafina (2011)
  • Newman, W.J.T. (Bill) (1970)
  • Nicholson, Malcolm (1975)
  • Nixon, George E. (1973)
  • Nolan, Barbara (2021)
  • Nolan, Frank Sr. (1979)
  • Nolan, Ted (1993)
  • Nori, Gerald (1991)
  • Northland Barbershop Chorus (2010)

O

  • O'Connor, Rosemary (1992)
  • Orchard, Earl (1975)
  • O'Reilly, Dennis (2008)
  • Ostroski, Jack (1996)

P

  • Pajuluoma, Mildred (1994)
  • Paolini, Paul (1980)
  • Pihlaja, LCdr (NL) Warren (1981)
  • Purvis, Jack (2001)

Q

R

  • Ramsay, Don (1991)
  • Ramsay, Nora (1981)
  • Ramsay, Russell Jr. (1977)
  • Richter, Ella Jean (2016)
  • Rinaldi, Cardi (1986)
  • Ross, Celia (2008)
  • Rous, Chris (2014)
  • Royal Canadian Legion Drum and Trumpet Band - Branch 25 (1984)

S

  • Sanzosti, Michael (2011)
  • Sarlo, Frank (1997)
  • Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats Senior “A” Women's Hockey Team (2000)
  • Sault Steelers Football Team (2007)
  • Savoie, Elsie (1980)
  • Scott, Kevin (1994)
  • Selkirk, Sharon (1997)
  • Shamess, Terry (1991)
  • Shaughnessy, Reg (1988)
  • Short, Janet (1982)
  • Short, Perry (1982)
  • Shingwauk, Chief (1997)
  • Shingwauk Residential Schools Centre (2020)
  • Shunock, Catherine (2004)
  • Shunock, Dr. George (1989)
  • Sinclair, Alex (1991)
  • Sir James Dunn Choir (1969)
  • Smith, Benjamin (1999)
  • Smith, Sherri (2014)
  • St. Basil's Saints Senior Girls' Basketball Team (2005)
  • St. Mary's Knights Football Team (2003)
  • Strom, Karl (1970)
  • Stortini, Ray, (2020)
  • Sykes, Doug (1995)

T

  • Team Jacobs (2014)
  • Thayer, Cy (1977)
  • The Comedics (2009)
  • Tipton, Thomas (1974)
  • Tishman, Howard (2002)
  • Tolley, Harold (1974)
  • Traficante, Guy and Susan (2011)
  • Tuomela, Jessica (2000)
  • Turcotte, Dennis (2006)

U

V

  • Van Den Bosch, Anthony C. (1977)
  • Vaudry, Peter (1987)

W

  • Waite, Harry P. (1976)
  • Walde, Dr. David (2004)
  • Walshaw, Gillian (1978)
  • Watson, Don (2008)
  • Whalen, Larry (2012)
  • Wilson, Fred B. (1982)
  • Wilson, Mary (1980)
  • Wishart, Arthur (1976)
  • Wright, Archbishop W.L. (1973)
  • Wyatt, Jean (2005)

X

Y

Z

  • Zuke, Mike and June (1984)



Contact Us

Phone
705-759-5388

Email
cityclerk@cityssm.on.ca

Fax
705-759-2310

TTY
1-877-688-5528

Location
Civic Centre - Level 4

Our Team