Jump to Main Content
 
 
 
 

Past Recipients

To view past Medal of Merit award recipients by year, use the navigation links categorized by decade. See below for an alphabetical list of past recipients.

A

  • Agatha, Sister Teresa (1973)
  • Alessandrini, Eric (1979)
  • Ambel, Arno (1983)
  • Angus, Jane (1978)
  • Arcangeletti, Harvey (1996)

B

  • Barker, John (1972)
  • Bass, Aidan (2014)
  • Beith, Grace (1997)
  • Bennett, Edith (1978)
  • Bennett, John (1993)
  • Black, Harriet (1972)
  • Black, Stan (2004)
  • Blessed Sacrament Soup Kitchen (1985)
  • Bonamico, Jim (1985)
  • Bondar, Dr. Roberta (1990)
  • Broad, Dr. Gayle (2013)
  • Brosemer, Kathleen (2002)
  • Buchan, P. Edgar (1985)
  • Buck, Gary (1990)
  • Bumbacco, Angelo (1995)
  • Burgoyne, R.V.B. (1987)
  • Burke, Jean (1993)
  • Burns, Monsignor Bernard (2009)
  • Burtch, Michael (2017)
  • Butland, Steve (2018)

C

  • Carlson, John (2013)
  • CAT Scan Committee (1987)
  • Celli, Tony (2010)
  • Chief Shingwauk (1997)
  • Ciaschini, Ned (1992)
  • Comedics, The (2009)
  • Contini, Kathy (1999)
  • Crowder, Harold (1978)
  • Cunningham, Gordon (1975)

D

  • Dalseg, Paul (1989)
  • Danby, Edison (1986)
  • Danby, Ken (1994)
  • Davey, Frank J. (1969)
  • Davis, Murray (1994)
  • Deslauriers, Marcelle (1975)
  • Dore, Joe (1993)
  • Drum and Trumpet Band - Brandch 25 (1984)

E

  • Eaid, Dr. Charles (1984)
  • Elliott, Frank (1980)
  • Esposito, Phil (1972)
  • Esposito, Tony (1972)
  • Ewing, Dr. Robert (1990)

F

  • 49th Sault Ste. Marie Field Regiment, Canada, RCA (1998)
  • Ferris, John (1974)
  • Forestry Canada - Forest Pest Management Institute Team (1993)
  • Francis, Rick (1997)
  • Francis, Ron (1991)
  • Fratesi, Jennifer (2001)

G

  • Gardi, Frank (1999)
  • Gardi, Patti (2008)
  • Gartshore, Ed and Katherine (1976)
  • Gaughan, Bette (1970)
  • Gillespie, Thomas (1996)
  • Giovanatti, Jeff (2012)
  • Greco, Judge James (1989)
  • Grey Sisters of the Immaculate Conception (2004)
  • Griffith, Frederick H. (1989)
  • Griffith, Marguerite (1995)
  • Guerriero, Larry (2001)

H

  • Hamilton, Harry (1975)
  • Hardy, Trixie (1988)
  • Harten, Dale (1990)
  • Hellstern, Manny (1986)
  • Hirt, Nicholas J. (1990)
  • Hobbs, Izetta (1982)
  • Hogg, W.M. (Bill) (1972)
  • Holbrook, David S. (1973)
  • Hollingsworth Family (2006)
  • Houston, Harry (2009)
  • Houston, Sandra (2013)

I

  • Irwin, Ron (1999)

J

  • Jacobs, Team (2014)
  • Jennings, Arthur (1985)
  • Johnston, Dr. David (1998)
  • Jones, Victoria (2012)

K

  • Kahla, Mauno (1977)
  • Knapp, Larry (1998)
  • Korneluk, Dr. Robert (1992)
  • Lieutenant Colonel (ret) Lance Knox (2019)

L

  • Lajambe, Ken (2003)
  • Lay, O.E. (Jack) and Lucy (2002)
  • Littner, Ben (1974)
  • Long, Marie and Elgin (2005)
  • Lukenda, Dr. Louis B. (2004)
  • Lukenda, Walter (1979)

M

  • Marasco, John (1983)
  • Marcoux Brothers (2014)
  • Marshall, Diane (2006)
  • Martin, Tony (2015)
  • McCarthy, Eleanor (1976)
  • McEwen, Robert (1996)
  • McFarlane Brier Rink (1972)
  • McGuire, Gerry (2003)
  • McIntyre, James L. (1988)
  • McLellan, H.S. (Mac) (1981)
  • McNeice, Gladys (1972)
  • Mervyn, Ross A. (1989)
  • Mitchell, Don (2014)
  • Mohamed, Dr. John Kenneth (2005)
  • Monico, Len (1972)

N

  • Naqvi, Zaafina (2011)
  • Newman, W.J.T. (Bill) (1970)
  • Nicholson, Malcolm (1975)
  • Nixon, George E. (1973)
  • Nolan, Barbara (2021)
  • Nolan, Frank Sr. (1979)
  • Nolan, Ted (1993)
  • Nori, Gerald (1991)
  • Northland Barbershop Chorus (2010)

O

  • O'Connor, Rosemary (1992)
  • Orchard, Earl (1975)
  • O'Reilly, Dennis (2008)
  • Ostroski, Jack (1996)

P

  • Pajuluoma, Mildred (1994)
  • Paolini, Paul (1980)
  • Pihlaja, LCdr (NL) Warren (1981)
  • Purvis, Jack (2001)

Q

R

  • Ramsay, Don (1991)
  • Ramsay, Nora (1981)
  • Ramsay, Russell Jr. (1977)
  • Richter, Ella Jean (2016)
  • Rinaldi, Cardi (1986)
  • Ross, Celia (2008)
  • Rous, Chris (2014)
  • Royal Canadian Legion Drum and Trumpet Band - Branch 25 (1984)

S

  • Sanzosti, Michael (2011)
  • Sarlo, Frank (1997)
  • Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats Senior “A” Women's Hockey Team (2000)
  • Sault Steelers Football Team (2007)
  • Savoie, Elsie (1980)
  • Scott, Kevin (1994)
  • Selkirk, Sharon (1997)
  • Shamess, Terry (1991)
  • Shaughnessy, Reg (1988)
  • Short, Janet (1982)
  • Short, Perry (1982)
  • Shingwauk, Chief (1997)
  • Shingwauk Residential Schools Centre (2020)
  • Shunock, Catherine (2004)
  • Shunock, Dr. George (1989)
  • Sinclair, Alex (1991)
  • Sir James Dunn Choir (1969)
  • Smith, Benjamin (1999)
  • Smith, Sherri (2014)
  • St. Basil's Saints Senior Girls' Basketball Team (2005)
  • St. Mary's Knights Football Team (2003)
  • Strom, Karl (1970)
  • Stortini, Ray, (2020)
  • Sykes, Doug (1995)

T

  • Team Jacobs (2014)
  • Thayer, Cy (1977)
  • The Comedics (2009)
  • Tipton, Thomas (1974)
  • Tishman, Howard (2002)
  • Tolley, Harold (1974)
  • Traficante, Guy and Susan (2011)
  • Tuomela, Jessica (2000)
  • Turcotte, Dennis (2006)

U

V

  • Van Den Bosch, Anthony C. (1977)
  • Vaudry, Peter (1987)

W

  • Waite, Harry P. (1976)
  • Walde, Dr. David (2004)
  • Walshaw, Gillian (1978)
  • Watson, Don (2008)
  • Whalen, Larry (2012)
  • Wilson, Fred B. (1982)
  • Wilson, Mary (1980)
  • Wishart, Arthur (1976)
  • Wright, Archbishop W.L. (1973)
  • Wyatt, Jean (2005)

X

Y

Z

  • Zuke, Mike and June (1984)



Contact Us

Phone
705-759-5388

Email
cityclerk@cityssm.on.ca

Fax
705-759-2310

TTY
1-877-688-5528

Location
Civic Centre - Level 4

Our Team