Jump to Main Content
 
 
 
 

Inductees

2018
  • Rico Fata - Player
  • Chris Felix - Player
  • Jeremy Stevenson - Player
  • Sharon Buehner - Builder
  • Lorie Springall - Builder
2017
  • Jim Wiley - Player
  • Paul Theriault - Builder
  • Michael Siltala - Player

2016
  • Norm Schmidt - Player
  • Dan Cloutier - Player
  • Dennis Vial - Player

2015
  • Denny Lambert - Player
  • Chris Simon - Player

2014
  • Marty Turco - Player

2013
  • Dr. Lou Lukenda - Builder

2012
  • Paul DiPietro - Player
  • Aaron Gavey - Player
  • Dan Raycroft - Builder

2011
  • Robert Zettler - Player
  • Lawrence LaHaye - Builder
  • Mario (Plug) DeLuca - Player

2010
  • Paul Maurice - Coach

2009 Inductees
  • Carlo “Charlie” Longarini - Player
  • Kevin Hodson - Player

2008 Inductees
  • Walter Maich - Player
  • Ken Belanger - Player

2007 Inductees
  • Julio Francella - Player 
  • Soo Legion Bantams 1985-86 Team 
  • Soo Legion Midgets 1979-80 Team 
  • Dr. George Shunock - Builder 

2006 Inductee
  • Craig Hartsburg - Player 

2005 Inductees
  • Algoma Contractors Midget 1973-74 Team 
  • Ron Francis - Player 

2003 Inductees
  • Nick Della Penta - Player/Builder 
  • Bobby Smith - Player 

2002 Inductees
  • Albert Carricato - Builder 
  • Algoma Contractors Juvenile 1958-59 Team 
  • Algoma Contractors Juvenile 1950-60 Team 

2000 Inductees
  • Archie Orazietti - Player 
  • Ted Nolan - Player/Builder

1999 Inductees
  • Barry Martinelli - Player/Builder 
  • Doran's Juvenile Hockey 1953-54 Team

1998 Inductee
  • Memorial Gardens 50th Anniversary (1949-1999)

1997 Inductee
  • Don Kurylo - Builder

1996 Inductee
  • Ben Cano - Player/Builder

1995 Inductees
  • Eddie Bumbacco - Player
  • George Milligan - Player
  • Mike Zuke Jr. - Player

1994 Inductees
  • Don Grosso - Player
  • Joe Krmpotic - Player

1993 Inductees
  • Arthur Gualazzi - Player
  • Soo Greyhounds Jr. A 1993 Team
  • Bob Tombari - Player

1992 Inductees
  • Emmerson Bentley - Builder
  • Brian Gualazzi - Player
  • Bud Palmer - Builder

1991 Inductees
  • Ivan Boldirev - Player
  • Jim Crosby - Builder
  • Jerry Korab - Player
  • Lyall Wiseman - Player

1990 Inductees
  • David Johnson - Player
  • Jim McAuley - Builder
  • Matt Thorpe - Player
  • Zeppi Zago - Player

1989 Inductees
  • Pat Bumbacco - Builder
  • Herb Cliffe - Builder
  • Walter Dubas - Builder
  • Pat Esposito - Builder
  • Nellie Podolski - Player/Builder

1988 Inductees
  • Alf Coletti - Player
  • Tony Esposio - Player
  • Erzi Giuliani - Builder
  • Horace Lewis - Builder
  • John Longarini - Player

1987 Inductees
  • Bill Bradford - Player
  • Jim Farelli - Player
  • Bob Kasubeck - Referee
  • Jim Malone Sr. - Builder

1986 Inductees
  • Tullio Biocchi - Builder
  • Fred Deluco - Referee/Builder
  • Matt Mesich - Player
  • Matt Ravelich - Player
  • Dr. Shepard - Builder

1985 Inductees
  • Nick Di Pietro - Builder
  • Phil Esposito - Player
  • Jim Glenwright - Builder
  • Willie Naccarato - Player

1984 Inductees
  • Merlin Dinsmore - Referee/Builder
  • Clayton Linklater - Builder
  • Matt Pavelich - Referee
  • Ira Speers - Builder
  • Harry Wolfe - Builder

1983 Inductees
  • Ernie Bumbacco - Player
  • Mello Bumbacco - Player
  • Lou Nanne - Player
  • Laurie Peterson - Player
  • Wilf Ross - Builder

1982 Inductees
  • Boofy Casola - Player
  • Matt Nicholson - Referee/Builder
  • Jack O’Neill - Builder
  • Soo West End Rovers Int. Team
  • Pete Taylor - Builder

1981 Inductees
  • Joey Bumbacco - Player
  • Chico Maki - Player
  • Cardy Rinaldi - Builder
  • Jack Stewart - Builder
  • Gene Ubriaco - Player

1980 Inductees
  • Dr. V. A. Gardi - Builder
  • Jim Greco - Referee/Builder
  • Husky Hodgson - Player/Builder
  • Jack Houston - Builder
  • Wayne Maki - Player
  • Bill Zuke - Player

1973 Inductees
  • Russ Ramsay - Builder
  • Specs Talford - Player

1972 Inductees
  • Angelo Bumbacco - Builder
  • Vic Desjardins - Player
  • Don McLean - Player
  • Abbie Naccarato - Player/Builder
  • Lee Rodgers - Builder
  • Duke Taylor - Player
  • Walter Zuke - Player

1969 Inductees
  • John Ferroni - Player
  • Curly Keenan - Player/Builder
  • Hank Lauzon - Player
  • Merlin Moore - Builder
  • John Ubriaco - Player/Builder

1968 Inductees
  • Lud Bailey - Player
  • Blink Bellinger - Player
  • Terry Biocchi - Player
  • Roy Heximer - Player
  • Newsey Lalonde - Player
  • Soo Marboros 1904 Team
  • Al Taylor - Player
  • Mike Zuke Sr. - Builder

1967 Inductees
  • Jim Kucher - Player
  • Ed Lauzon - Builder
  • Johnny Offidani - Player
  • Ted Roney - Player
  • Dan Taylor - Builder

1966 Inductees
  • Pete Bailey - Player
  • Joe Klukay - Player
  • Jim McBurney - Player
  • Frank Nichols - Player

1965 Inductees
  • Roy Brown - Player
  • Ron Lay - Player
  • Ben Littner - Builder
  • Howard Macnamara - Player
  • Hec Pozzo - Player/Builder

1964 Inductees
  • Bill Cook - Player
  • Bill Coutu - Player
  • Bill Edwards - Player
  • Don Grosso - Player
  • Marty Pavelich - Player
  • Soo Greyhounds Sr. 1924 Team
  • Soo Rapids Juvenile 1951-52 Team





Contact Us

Phone
705-759-5251

Email
gflgardens@cityssm.on.ca

Fax
705-759-6990

TTY
1-877-688-5528

Location
GFL Memorial Gardens
269 Queen Street East
Sault Ste. Marie, ON
P6A 1Y9

Facebook Twitter

Our Team